privacy policy

Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic follows the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule (Privacy Rule), a federal privacy law that sets a baseline of protection for certain individually identifiable health information (“health information”). It is our legal duty to maintain the privacy of your health information.

This notice describes our privacy practices concerning sharing of your personal health information. We protect your confidentiality in accordance with federal and Colorado state law. Your treatment records with Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic are confidential. However, Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic may share your information without your prior authorization in the following situations:

• Your treatment. Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic may share your health information to provide, manage, and coordinate your care, including sharing your information with medical providers within Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic as well as providers outside of Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic.

• Payment. Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic may share personal information to collect payment for products and services.

• Health care operations. Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic may share your information for the purposes of health care operations, including but not limited to quality assessment and improvement, development of clinical guidelines, management and care coordination, review of provider competence, medical review, auditing, fraud detection, and business management.

We will share your information where required by law or for public safety and health. In addition to these purposes, you may also authorize release of your information to third-parties by completing and signing the authorization form, available per patient request.

Prior to receiving treatment, patients are required to acknowledge this privacy policy in writing, you agree that Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic may use or disclose your personal health information for the purposes of carrying out treatment, obtaining payment, and health care operations.

We realize your privacy is important to you. We take this very seriously, and assure you that keeping your personal information private is just as important to us as it is to you!

Frequently asked questions about our privacy policy:

What personal information do you collect and why? Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender. Your health record also includes details around your visits, diagnosis, treatments and response to treatments..

How does your office use or share the information collected? Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic may share your health information to provide, manage, and coordinate your care, including sharing your information with other medical providers. We may share personal information to collect payment for products and services. We may share your information for the purposes of health care operations, including but not limited to quality assessment and improvement, development of clinical guidelines, management and care coordination, review of provider competence, medical review, auditing, fraud detection, and business management. Finally, we will share your information where required by law or for public safety and health.

We will not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

How do you use my information on the website and in social media? The primary purpose for collecting your information via our website is to support your care as our patient. All of the forms you fill out on our website are HIPAA compliant, and as such they are managed through a highly secured site and process. We do not store your health record information anywhere besides the secured forms and our paper patient file, kept under lock and key at our office.

As for the use of cookies, our website uses them to optimize your user experience. Cookies do not act maliciously on computer systems; they cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.. They are text files stored on your hard drive that can be deleted at any time. In fact, most browsers allow you to turn off Cookies altogether in your browser in Preferences or Internet Options.

A final comment about keeping your private information private: be aware that regular email is not a secured platform. Nor are public bulletin boards, forums, and social media. Use caution in the personal information you share on these platforms. Likewise, while we take great care in the security of your personal information collected through our site, third party sites you may link from our site may not.

What if family members need access to my information? You may authorize release of your information to third-parties by completing and signing the authorization form, available upon patient request.

What if I want to see the information you have in my health record? You have the right to know the contents of your health care records. You may request a paper copy of your patient file at any time.

How do you secure my personal information? All of the forms you fill out via our website are processed on a fully HIPAA compliant platform, and as such, adhere to the rigorous security protocols demanded to obtain HIPAA compliance. Our office has substantial physical security, offering a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

What if I have more questions? We invite you to reach out for more information by phone: 970-832-0800 or email: info@satoriclinic.com.

Satori Integrative Medicine Clinic may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Please review this page periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

get directions

2425 Grand Avenue #104
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

get in touch

Phone: 970-832-0800
Fax: 970-832-0808

connect with us

search our site

satori integrative medicine clinic • 2425 Grand Avenue #104 • Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

phone: 970-832-0800 • fax: 970-832-0808 • info@satoriclinic.com